Accident Boeing 737-824 N12221, Thursday 8 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1999
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N12221
MSN: 28770/56
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3639 hours
Engine model:Cfm CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EWR
Destination airport:SJU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 29,000 feet in smooth air with the seat belt sign turned off. The crew reported two jolts, and the airplane descended 600 feet. Due to possible injuries, the crew diverted to Bermuda (BDA) and landed. Readout of the flight data recorder indicated cruise flight at 29,000 feet with no change in heading, airspeed, or altitude for several minutes approaching the accident sequence. The altitude graph showed a slight climb before the airplane descended to 28,400 feet. The graph line indicated a slow recovery to 29,000 feet with no oscillations. The elapsed time between the first altitude excursion to recovered cruise flight was approximately 75 seconds. Of the 155 passengers on board, one passenger received serious injuries and 67 received minor injuries. The flight was scheduled for Flight Level 330 to Flight Level 370. Therefore, no information concerning forecast turbulence at Flight Level 290 was available to the flight crew. The High Level Significant Weather Prognosis chart for that period revealed that no significant weather was shown in the area where the turbulence was encountered.

Probable Cause: the aircrew's inadvertent encounter with unforecast clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: IAD99FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99FA052