| Date: | Wednesday 11 November 1998 |
| Time: | 05:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-222ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N784UA |
| MSN: | 26951/69 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concepcion -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | MIA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-222B, N784UA, registered to and operated by United Air Lines as flight 985, encountered moderate turbulence during cruise flight near Concepcion, Bolivia.
The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries to the airline transport-rated captain, first officer and spare crewmember, 14 flight attendants, and 210 passengers. One passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight originated about 23:58 from the Miami International Airport, Miami, Florida. According to the safety department of the airline, the flight crew was deviating around weather with the seat belt sign illuminated, when the flight encountered 1 jolt of moderate turbulence. A passenger who had her seat belt unfastened, suffered a compound fracture of a bone in a lower leg. The flight continued and landed uneventfully about 2 hours 35 minutes later.
Sources:
NTSB MIA99WA029
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 November 1999 |
N784UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
sub |
| Tailstrike |