| Date: | Sunday 4 October 1998 |
| Time: | 02:11 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N1200K |
| MSN: | 28457/696 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sao Paulo, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KATL |
| Destination airport: | SBGR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-332, N1200K, encountered clear air turbulence while on approach to Sao Paulo International Airport (SBGR), Sao Paulo, Brazil. The airplane was operated by Delta Air Lines as flight 105. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was filed. The Airline Transport Pilot, First Officer, 7 flight attendants, and 136 passengers were not injured. One flight attendant sustained a fractured ankle while she was returning to her seat. The airplane was not damaged. The flight originated from Hartsfield International Airport, Atlanta, GA at 1559.
Sources:
NTSB ATL99WA004
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 November 2010 |
N1200K |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |