Accident Boeing 737-5Y0 VT-JAL, Friday 29 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1998
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Y0
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JAL
MSN: 25191/2260
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mumbai-Sahar International Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Sahar International Airport (BOM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff No. 2 engine did not accelerate beyond 60 percent. Aircraft yawed right and departed the right side of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the No.2 engine hit the ground. There were no reported injuries, and passengers exited via stairs.

Sources:

NTSB DCA98WA048