Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-230 Advanced N261LR, Monday 4 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-230 Advanced
Owner/operator:LACSA Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses
Registration: N261LR
MSN: 22402/744
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SJU
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200, N261LR, operated as Lacsa flight 622, departed the runway during the landing roll at the Havana, Cuba Airport while on regularly scheduled international flight.
Instrument meteorological conditions were reported and an IFR flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage. The 2 pilots, 4 flight attendants, and 63 passengers were not injured.
The flight originated from Juan Santamaria International Airport, San Jose, Costa Rica, the same day, about 1829. The flight had been cleared for the VOR/DME runway 5 approach. The pilot reported to the control tower 8 miles from final that he had the runway in sight. According to the captain, "...after landing...with 15,000 pounds of fuel, we found bad weather conditions which caused a total loss of visibility, resulting in a loss of directional control, which at the same time caused the aircraft to exit the right side of the runway." The reported weather at the time was winds from 240 degrees at 25 knots gusting to 30 knots, visibility 1/4 mile, heavy rain, and thunder storms overhead.

Sources:

NTSB MIA98WA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1990 CS-TEV Air Atlantis, lsf TAP Air Portugal 0 Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) min

Location