Accident Boeing 757-224 N12114, Saturday 2 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1997
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N12114
MSN: 27556/682
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lima Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPJC) -   Peru
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPJC)
Destination airport:New York Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-200, N14114, had a passenger mishap during boarding near Lima, Peru. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was not damaged.
The crew of 8, and 141 passengers were not injured. One passenger was fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time en route to Newark, New Jersey. According to Continental Airlines, an 86-year-old male passenger was assisted in his wheelchair to board the airplane up the rear portable stairs by a gate agent. The passenger was instructed to remain at the top of the steps while the gate agent loaded his wheelchair in the cargo bin. The passenger continued walking into the airplane, through the aft galley, then through the catering door, falling to the tarmac, between the catering truck and the airplane. The passenger was taken to the hospital where he died from his injuries.

Sources:

NTSB MIA97WA226