Accident Boeing 767-322ER N651UA, Tuesday 3 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1997
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N651UA
MSN: 25389/452
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:100 miles south of Asuncion -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires Ministro Pistarini International Airport (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:New York John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-300, N651UA, encountered turbulence enroute from Buenos Aires, Argentina to JFK International Airport, New York, NY. The airplane was operated by United Airlines as a scheduled, international, passenger flight. An Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed.
One flight attendant was seriously injured, and the airline transport pilot, two first officers, eight flight attendants, and 111 passengers sustained no injuries. The flight departed Buenos Aires, Argentina at 2103. While in cruise flight at 33,000 feet, about 100 miles south of Asuncion, Paraguay, the airplane encountered severe turbulence. A flight attendant suffered a broken ankle. No mechanical problems were reported with the airplane.

Sources:

NTSB ATL97WA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 2022 N651UA United Airlines 0 near Lima min
Engine failure
19 December 2022 N651UA United Airlines 0 En-Route near Cancún International Airport, MEX (CUN/MMUN) unk
Turbulence
3 November 2024 N651UA United Airlines 0 near Kingston, Jamaica non
Turbulence