Accident Boeing 747-433 (M) C-GAGM, Wednesday 14 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1997
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-433 (M)
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GAGM
MSN: 25074/862
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 292
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Canada Boeing 747-433 (C-GAGM) and a United Airlines Boeing 777-222 (N770UA) suffered a ground collision at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL).
The B747 suffered minor damage to left winglet. The B777 suffered substantial damage to the right aileron and right wing leading edge slats.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 2005 VT-AIM Air India 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) sub
Tire failure
20 December 2005 VT-AIM Air India 0 Los Angeles International Airport min