| Date: | Sunday 7 April 1996 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N653A |
| MSN: | 24611/397 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KJFK |
| Destination airport: | CCS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilots reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 31,000 feet msl, when it encountered an area of unexpected severe turbulence. They indicated that the flight had been uneventful and smooth prior to the brief turbulence encounter. During the turbulence encounter, one of the aisle carts became airborne and struck a flight attendant's leg when it landed. There was no forecast for turbulence along the airplane's planned route of flight.
Probable Cause: the in-flight encounter with unforecast, unexpected turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96LA058