| Date: | Wednesday 1 November 1995 |
| Time: | 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-122 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N4714U |
| MSN: | 19876/97 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14672 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7AH |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 301 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | RJAA |
| Destination airport: | PHNL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the flight approached an area in which preceding flights had reported moderate turbulence, the flight crew turned on the fasten seatbelt sign, announced the impending turbulence to the cabin, and instructed the flight attendants to be seated. While the fasten seatbelt sign was on, a female, English-speaking passenger, left her seat and went to the lavatory despite a verbal warning from a flight attendant about the eminent turbulence. As the passenger was exiting the lavatory the flight encountered moderate turbulence and the passenger fell to the floor. The passenger complained of pain in her right leg. Cabin and flight crew personnel stabilized her leg and helped her to a nearby seat. Post-flight medical examination revealed that the passenger had suffered multiple fractures of the right leg and foot.
Probable Cause: the failure of the passenger to comply with the fasten seatbelt signs and the verbal directives of the flight and cabin crew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 