Accident Boeing 747-238B (SF) N706CK, Saturday 3 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1995
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-238B (SF)
Owner/operator:Kalitta American International Airways
Registration: N706CK
MSN: 20010/149
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO) -   Panama
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-238, N706CK, operating as a supplemental cargo flight, collided with the approach lights on landing at the Tocumen International Airport, Panama City, Panama. Instrument meteorological conditions were reported by the pilot-in-command at the time of the accident, and an instrument flight plan was filed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The airline transport pilot-in-command, airline transport first officer, flight engineer, and a mechanic were not injured.
The flight originated from Los Angeles, California, about 5 hours 50 minutes before the accident. The pilot stated he was on approach to runway 03, ceiling ragged, in heavy rain with a thunderstorm over the airport. The runway approach lights became visible about 1 1/2 miles from the runway descending through 300 feet, and the touchdown zone became visible descending through 200 feet. The stick shaker came on at 100 feet, power was added immediately, and the stick shaker went off. The sink rate increased, and power was advanced to the stops. The airplane collided with approach lights about 230 feet from the runway.

Sources:

NTSB MIA95WA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1995 N706CK Kalitta American International Airways 0 Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) sub
Cargo shift

Location