This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1998 |
| Time: | 21:20 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GOKY |
| MSN: | 30698 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hall Beach, NWT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Hall Beach, NWT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C-GOKY was enroute VFR from Hall Beach westbound to Hall Lake with 7 people on board, when the helicopter sustained substantial damage in an accident.
The pilot found no discrepancies with the aircraft prior to flight. He completed a hover check and as the aircraft transitioned from hover to forward flight, the aircraft climbed to about 100 feet AGL. The aircraft then descended and struck the ground in a nose-low attitude, bounced and struck the ground again. The helicopter came to rest in an upright position with the tail, the transmission, the right side passenger door, and the pilot's chin bubble all detached from the fuselage. The pilot suffered minor back injuries and one passenger suffered a broken leg. An engineer and the other passengers were not injured.
The pilot reported that an engine-out warning tone sounded in his headset just before, or just after the first ground impact, and the cockpit filled with snow after the second impact.
Weather at the time of the accident was reported as overcast, with moderate snow. As the pilot transitioned to forward flight, he left an area which contained tents and snowmobiles and overflew an area of featureless snow which provided less visual reference.
Sources:
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20151014192616/http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp202-3-98-470-3263.htm Air International November 1998, p268
CADORS 1998C0353