ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309711
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 19 September 1994 |
Time: | 17:39 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-4B7 |
Owner/operator: | USAir |
Registration: | N433US |
MSN: | 24842/1908 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KCLT |
Destination airport: | WEST PALM BEACH, FL |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DESCENDING IN CLOUDS THE AIRLINER ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. NO ECHOES WERE OBSERVED ON THE AIRBORNE WEATHER AVOIDANCE RADAR. ONE FLIGHT ATTENDANT RECEIVED SERIOUS BACK INJURIES. A REVIEW OF THE WEATHER AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING IN AN AREA OF DEVELOPING CONVECTIVE CELLS THAT MAY NOT HAVE APPEARED ON RADAR.
Probable Cause: THE INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE IN CLOUDS.
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA214
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 2009 |
N443US |
US Airways |
0 |
Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
 |
min |