| Date: | Friday 22 October 1993 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-322ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N649UA |
| MSN: | 25286/444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5832 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 4060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | RIO DE JANEIRO , OF |
| Destination airport: | KMIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 767-300 was in cruise flight at flight level 350. The weather radar was on and no weather was depicted on the radar screen. The airplane encountered about 15 to 20 seconds of light chop which was followed by moderate turbulence lasting about 30 to 40 seconds. The seat belt sign was turned on, and the flight attendants were contacted to check on the status of the passengers. Initial report from the flight attendants revealed there were no injuries. A subsequent report from the chief purser, revealed three passengers were injured. The flight continued to the destination airport and landed without further incident.
Probable Cause: Encounter with unforecasted weather (moderate turblence) resulting in injury to three passengers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA010
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 