Accident Boeing 767-322ER N645UA, Friday 16 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1993
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N645UA
MSN: 25280/391
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5204 hours
Engine model:P&W 4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EZE
Destination airport:KJFK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT FLIGHT LEVEL 350, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED THE TOPS OF CIRRUS CLOUDS FOLLOWED SHORTLY THEREAFTER BY TWO SHARP JOLTS OF TURBULENCE WHICH LASTED ABOUT 15 SECONDS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WEATHER RADAR WAS ON AND NO WEATHER WAS DEPICTED. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO THE SCHEDULED DESTINATION WHERE THE INJURED FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WERE TREATED.

Probable Cause: TURBULENCE ENCOUNTERED DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AFTER ENTERING CIRRUS CLOUDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: MIA93LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2016 UR-GEA Ukraine International Airlines 0 Near Mykolayiv, Ukraine min
Windscreen cracks or failure