This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | TE193 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.4403 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:Spitfire TE193: MSN CBAF IX.4403. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 13-1-45. First issued to 2 TAF CS (2nd Tactical Air Force Communications Squadron) 5-7-45. Delivered to the CFS (Central Flying School), RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 29-4-49
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine failed on overshot, and aircraft force-landing at RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire 1-7-49. The aircraft's engine failed at 8,000 feet, and the pilot attempted a forced landing back at base. However, in setting up the aircraft for a final approach prior to landing, the pilot lowered the undercarriage too early. This caused the Spitfire to tall and it undershot the runway at South Cerney.
Aircraft not repaired; became FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and struck off charge as scrap 25-10-49
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.509
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB CFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1787:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Rissington#Central_Flying_School:_1946_to_1976 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE193 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90765-te193 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_South_Cerney#History 