This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 24 |
| Owner/operator: | 80 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VN317 |
| MSN: | KEA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Sanderling/RNAS Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gütersloh, West Germany |
| Destination airport: | HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire |
Narrative:Spitfire VN317: Built by Vickers Armstrongs at Keevil, Wiltshire with Griffon G61 engine. First issued to the ECFS (Empire Central Flying School), RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 18-7-46. To 1 BRSD 1-1-49. To 80 Squadron, RAF Gütersloh, West Germany as 'W2-L' 12-1-49
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a wheels-up landing at HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire 2-7-49. 80 Squadron, RAF, were based at RAF Gütersloh, West Germany when they were ordered to redeploy to RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong from July 1949. To facilitate this, the squadron's Spitfire F.24s were ferried from RAF Gütersloh to HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire. Upon arrival, the Spitfires were to be prepared for crating and shipping to Hong Kong on board the aircraft carrier HMS Ocean.
The accident involving Spitfire F.24 VN317 occurred when the pilot selected the undercarriage 'down', but did not check to ensure that the undercarriage lever was fully 'home', nor did he check that the indicator light showing the undercarriage was 'fully down and locked'.
The ground crew fired red "VEREY Light" flares to warn the pilot that the undercarriage with not fully 'down and locked', and that a landing should not be attempted. However, the flares were fired too late; the aircraft had already touched down, the undercarriage collapsed, and the propellor tips struck the runway.
The pilot opened up the throttle in an attempted to lift off again, and 'go around' for a second attempt at an approach and landing. However, the aircraft would not respond, and would not climb away, so the pilot closed the throttle, and initiated a forced landing. During the forced landing the aircraft sustained severe damage, and caught fire.
The subsequent Board of Inquiry noted that the pilot was very tired, and was suffering from the effects of undertaking two long flights. The disciplinary action undertaken was to "reprove" (reprimand) the pilot. Despite, this the pilot, (who was the Commanding Officer of 80 Squadron RAF at this time) was allowed to keep his command, and served at the C.O. of 80 Squadron for a further two years at Kai Tak Hong Kong.
80 Squadron RAF became formally operational at RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong on 20-8-1949
Spitfire F.24 VN317 not repaired: written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and struck off charge as scrap 22-7-49.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.510
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 80 Squadron ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2434/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439303 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p14.html 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/VN317 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79659-VN317 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16021-Spitfire-F-24-80-Sqn-Hong-Kong&p=109803#post109803 9.
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/RAF-Wings/pages/Spitfire-F24-RAF-80Sqn-W2P-Guy-Mott-VN317-Kai-Tak-Wing-Hong-Kong-1947-0A.html 10.
http://acesofww2.com/can/aces/mott.htm 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_College_of_Air_Warfare#History 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._80_Squadron_RAF#Post-World_War_II_and_disbandment 