Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AITC, Friday 20 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 1950
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:World Air Freight
Registration: G-AITC
MSN: 1382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brindisi Airport (BDS) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:18:40
Destination airport:Tehran via Nicosia
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion en route to Tehran with a cargo of six and a half tons of cloth. Not able to reach the intended intermediate stop at Nicosia. The emergency landing at Brindisi at night ended up in a crash-landing. The six occupants and the cargo remained unharmed.

Sources:

La Stampa (La Nueva Stampa) 21 January 1950, p5
WDAC
Accident 10 June 1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2526 -
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576680