Accident Culver LFA Cadet N….., Saturday 3 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 1953
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA Cadet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lafayette reservoir, Lafayette, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buchanan Field, Concord, CA
Destination airport:Hayward, CA
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure and crashed into the reservoir. Both occupants drowned.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19530111.1.48&srpos=17&e=03-01-1953-25-03-1953--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Pritchard-------