Incident Airbus A319-114 D-AILE, Saturday 18 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AILE
MSN: 0627
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) -   Austria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH1106, an Airbus A319-114, was damaged after being struck by a service vehicle at Salzburg Airport.
On March 21 the aircraft was ferried to Berlin for repairs.

Sources:

https://www.aerotelegraph.com/fahrzeug-in-salzburg-setzt-lufthansa-a319-ausser-gefecht
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aile#2f91cc4d

Location