| Date: | Thursday 3 November 1988 |
| Time: | 02:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-123 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan Am |
| Registration: | N9674 |
| MSN: | 20326/133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT90-7A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 212 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridgetown -
Barbados
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
| Destination airport: | GIG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT ENTERED THE ELEVATOR SHAFT, FAILED TO NOTICE THE ELEVATOR WAS NOT PRESENT AND CLOSED THE ELEVATOR DOOR BEHIND HER. AT THE SAME TIME A FLIGHT ATTENDANT ON THE UPPER DECK ENTERED THE ELEVATOR AND STARTED THE ELEVATOR DOWN. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT BELOW THE ELEVATOR SCREAMED AND THE ELEVATOR WAS STOPPED THEN RETURNED TO THE UPPER LEVEL. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT SUFFERED A LACREATED SCALP AND COMPRESSION OF THE T2 AND T5 VERTEBRAE. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THERE WERE VISUAL CUES PRESENT THAT WOULD INDICATE THE ELEVATOR WAS NOT PRESENT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT TO NOTICE THAT THE ELEVATOR WAS NOT PRESENT AS SHE ENTERED THE ELEVATOR SHAFT AND PRIOR TO CLOSING THE DOOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 