Accident Boeing 757-225 N510EA, Saturday 16 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 1988
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-225
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N510EA
MSN: 22200/20
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eastern Airlines flight 918, a Boeing 757-225, was evacuated via an emergency slide after returning to San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) following a bomb threat. The aircraft was not damaged, and one passenger received serious injuries during the evacuation.

Officials stated the flight received a bomb threat 10 minutes after departure from San Jose. The aircraft was parked in an isolated area. The airstairs normally used for the Boeing 757 were in use on another aircraft at the time.

Sources:

NTSB MIA88WA161