Accident Boeing 707-330C N707HE, Wednesday 13 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1988
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-330C
Owner/operator:Challenge Air Cargo
Registration: N707HE
MSN: 20124/806
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On touchdown the aircraft was pulling to the left. A fog patch disoriented the pilot. The aircraft left the runway and the nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

NTSB MIA88WA085