Accident Boeing 747-124F (SCD) HK-2900X, Wednesday 16 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1987
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-124F (SCD)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-2900X
MSN: 19733/42
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On take-off on an all cargo international flight, the aircraft was over-rotated, striking the tail section and activating the stick-shaker system. The aircraft was substantially damaged from STA 2200 to STA 277 5 and LBL 39 to RBL 39.

Sources:

NTSB MIA88WA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 1988 N822FT Flying Tigers 0 unk