Accident Boeing 727-247 Adv. N2819W, Friday 13 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1987
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-247 Adv.
Owner/operator:Western Airlines
Registration: N2819W
MSN: 21057/1135
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard in nose high, right wing low, attitude. The right wing struck the runway.

Sources:

NTSB DCA87RA002