Accident Boeing 707-323B N712PC, Saturday 14 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323B
Owner/operator:Ports Of Call
Registration: N712PC
MSN: 20176/817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Durango -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight encountered severe clear air turbulence and 4 passengers were injured, while flying in cruise flight at FL370 in Mexican airspace.
The capt stated that the flight had encountered light chop and he had turned on the 'fasten seat belt' sign about 10 minutes prior to the event. In addition, the flight attendants had made an announcement, but the four passengers who were injured were standing in the area of the rear lavatory and did not return to their seats. About 10 minutes after the seat belt sign was turned on, the aircraft encountered a severe bump and lost about 300' before being recovered by the crew.

Sources:

NTSB FTW87RA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 1989 N712PC Ports Of Call Air 0 Salt Lake City, UT min