Accident Boeing 727-224 N32724, Tuesday 5 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N32724
MSN: 20654/930
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:41564 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KHOU
Destination airport:FLL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL AIR CARRIER DOMESTIC FLIGHT WAS OPERATING IN AN AERA OF KNOWN THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY AND ENCOUNTERED A JOLT OF TURBULENCE. THE PASSENGER WHO WAS INJURED DISREGARDED THE ILLUMINATED SEAT BELT SIGN AND TWO ANNOUNCEMENTS TO REMAIN SEATED BY THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: MIA86LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA229