This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 February 1950 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Globe GC-1 Swift |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Valdivia -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed from 30 meters after take-off. Occupants injured. Type as "Swit" in report.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 15 February 1950, p6