Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-ULV, Friday 24 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 2023
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aeroceu Aviação Agricola Ltda
Registration: PT-ULV
MSN: 200808
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uberaba, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Uberaba, MG
Destination airport:Uberaba, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema (Neiva built) crashed near Uberaba, Triângulo Mineiro region Minas Gerais. Searches were carried out all morning. More than 12 hours later, the plane was found on Saturday morning (25) in the middle of a plantation.
The pilot survived the crash and was taken by the fire department to the hospital. He sustained mild trauma to the skull and a fractured leg. The Aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.hojeemdia.com.br/minas/piloto-sobrevive-a-queda-de-avi-o-em-uberaba-e-passa-madrugada-esperando-por-socorro-1.954274
https://www.itatiaia.com.br/editorias/cidades/2023/03/25/piloto-fica-ferido-apos-queda-de-aviao-de-pulverizacao-em-minas-gerais
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2023/03/25/interna_gerais,1473408/aviao-cai-em-uberaba-piloto-fica-ferido.shtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTULV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2025 PT-ULV Aerocéu Aviação Agrícola Ltda. 1 rural Uberaba, MG sub

Media: