| Date: | Thursday 22 July 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-253NX |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Air |
| Registration: | A9C-NC |
| MSN: | 10306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A33A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Destination airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI) |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flydubai flight number FZ1461, a Boeing 737-800 (A6-FER), was involved in a ground collision incident with Gulf Air flight GFA513, an Airbus A321neo (A9C-NC) at Dubai Airport.
At 19:34:32, the A321 flight crew requested taxi clearance, and the Ground controller cleared by instructing them to taxi left on Lima, right on Mike and hold at Mike Charlie. The flight crew read back the taxi clearance correctly.
Thereafter, the flight crew requested an alternative taxi route. The Ground controller replied and redirected them at 19:35:27. The crew read back the taxi clearance stating: "Thank you, zulu lima one mike hold at mike charlie gulf air five one three."
At 19:37:40, the B737 flight crew requested taxi clearance and the Ground controller cleared by instructing "Skydubai one four six one left at mike one right on mike hold at mike charlie." The crew read back the taxi clearance correctly.
At 19:38:04, the Ground controller advised the A321 flight crew stating, "Gulf air five one three behind flydubai seven three seven from the right side continue to holding point mike one three." The flight crew read back the clearance correctly.
At 19:39:53, the A321 flight crew advised the Ground controller that they will be ready for departure by Mike 10 Alpha by stating: "Gulf air five one three we will be ready by mike ten alpha." The Ground controller affirmed the request.
at 19:40:21, the Ground controller instructed the B737 flight crew to continue taxiing to holding point Mike 13, and the crew read back the clearance correctly. At 19:41:07, the Ground controller called the A321 flight crew advising them to monitor frequency 118.75 upon reaching holding point Mike 10 Alpha. The crew acknowledged the instruction to monitor Tower frequency and read back the frequency correctly. Subsequently, similar instructions were given to B737 flight crew to monitor the same Tower and acknowledged Tower frequency and read back the frequency correctly.
At 19:44:15, the A321 flight crew established communication for the first time with the Tower controller and the controller requested confirmation if they are ready for departure by asking" Gulf Air five one three, ready[?]." The Commander replied, "No sir I think this flydubai behind us hit us here on mike ten mike thirteen alpha, request to return to the gate." Consequently, the Tower controller asked, "Confirm that the flydubai hit you.", and the crew replied, "Think so because we received a very [unreadable] hit in the back the aircraft shaking and he is passing behind us." The Tower controller contacted the B737 flight crew to inquire about the concern of the collision. The flight crew replied, "Skydubai one four six one we hit the gulf air my apologies."
Causes
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the causes of the ground collision of the B737 wingtip and A321 tail were:
(a) inadequate adherence of Ground controller to the procedures that restrict any aircraft to taxi behind another aircraft holding at taxiway Mike 10 Alpha.
(b) B737 commander misjudged the distance from the A321 tail because of the fact that the A321 was holding 10 meters before the stop bar lights.
Contributing Factors
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that a contributing factor to this Incident is the instructions given by Ground controller to ‘Monitor’ frequency instead of ‘Contact’ Tower.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GCAA
Location