This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F.21 |
| Owner/operator: | 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LA275 |
| MSN: | SMAF4408 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire |
Narrative:LA275: Spitfire F.21 MSN SMAF4408. Built by Vickers Armstrong South Marston with Griffon G61 engine. Test flown by Flight Lieutenant Loweth at South Marston for 10 minutes 23-5-45 (possibly first flight?). Delivered to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire by Flying Officer Jones (Air Transport Auxiliary) 7-6-45. First issued to 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex coded 'JX-E' 22-8-45. To 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland coded 'RAI-H' 2-4-48
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overshot on landing at RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland, 18-6-49. The pilot noticed that he had no air pressure and so diverted to RAF Abbotsinch, which had a longer runway. The Spitfire overshot the landing, and was damaged when it ran off the end of the runway. Subsequent investigations, post-accident, revealed that the total loss of air pressure was caused by in incorrectly-fitted air pressure pipe becoming disconnected.
Not repaired; accident classified as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and aircraft struck of charge as Cat. E scrap 9-8-49.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.510
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 602 Squadron ORB from 1-6-1946 to 28-2-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2505:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505143 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79475-la275 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA275 8. Photo in 1948:
https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/raf-spitfire-la275-602-sqn-photograph-514765669 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_RAF#Post-War 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._602_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasgow_Airport#1940 