Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 LA323, Saturday 18 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: LA323
MSN: SMAF4442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Narrative:
LA323: Spitfire F.21, MSN SMAF4442. Built by Vickers-Armstrong (Supermarine) at South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire with Griffon G61 engine. Test flown by Flight Lieutenant Loweth at South Marston for 5 minutes on 28-9-45 (possibly first flight?). Delivered to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire by Flight Lieutenant Major, RAF 11-10-45. First issued to 600 (City of London) Squadron, RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, coded 'RAG-H' 1-4-47

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-6-49 when stalled on approach, dropped wing and hit ground at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. The pilot was undertaking his first ever solo on a Spitfire F.21. On final approach, the pilot allowed the aircraft to stall from an altitude of approximately 20 feet. The wing dropped, and the aircraft struck the ground heavily, and was severely damaged.

Not repaired: Struck off charge as Cat. E scrap 19-7-49

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.506
3. 600 Squadron ORB 1-9-1946 to 31-1-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2502/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423101
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html
5. Photo of crash: https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA323
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79509-la323
7. http://rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LA323
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA323
9. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._600_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thorney_Island#Post-war_units