This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | APS RAF |
| Registration: | NR300 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Boulmer, Alnwick, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Boulmer, Northumberland |
Narrative:Miles Martinet TT.1 NM300, RAF Acklington APS (Armament Practice Station): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 June 1949 when wrecked in a forced landing due to engine failure at RAF Boulmer, Alnwick, Northumberland.
Shortly after take-off from RAF Acklington, the engine of Martinet NM300 began to run roughly, with high oil temperature and low oil pressure indicated, accompanied by low fuel pressure and smoke from the engine. The pilot immediately shut down the engine, and made an emergency wheels-up landing at RAF Boulmer, Alnwick, Northumberland.
Subsequent investigation into the cause of the engine failure revealed that the engine problems were caused by 'foreign matter' in the engine crankcase, and break up in flight of a retaining ring. Although the aircraft was written off, the pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.507
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Boulmer#Cold_War 