This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival Proctor Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | BCCS RAF |
| Registration: | HM368 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (EGXW) |
Narrative:Percival Proctor Mk. III HM368, BCCS (Bomber Command Communications Squadron) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 June 1949 when swung off the runway on landing at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire at the end of a flight from RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire. The pilot failed to correct the swing, and the resultant sideways forces caused the undercarriage to collapse
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.508
3.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1949 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waddington#Cold_War 