Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV RM959, Thursday 30 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: RM959
MSN: 6S 381776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Narrative:
RM959; Spitfire F.XIV, MSN 6S 381776. Built at Vickers-Armstrongs at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 7-12-44. Returned HPA (Vickers Armstrong Supermarine at High Post Airfield) for rectification 6-2-45. Delivered to CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk 10-7-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-6-49 when the aircraft swung to starboard on landing; pilot failed to correct the swing, and undercarriage collapsed at RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk.

Damaged initially assessed as Cat. B 30-6-49; not repaired, struck off charge and re-cat E 1-9-49

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.509
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. CFE RAF ORB for the period 1946-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1349: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101059
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p097.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM959
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79659-pk959
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar