ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309783
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 17:15 |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan |
Owner/operator: | Aero Club Adele Orsi |
Registration: | D-8240 |
MSN: | 3E-258 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Casciago, VA -
Italy
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Varese-Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan entered a spin after loosing the canopy and crashed nose down in a garden in Casciago, Varese.
The pilot parachuted to safety and sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.malpensa24.it/casciago-aliante-precipita-incidente/?fbclid=IwAR2goW3CG75MJ_yuNByrhPGmKvyG0jq25Io1tEkgUvrzzWAyGQzfNWa7Eoo https://www.varesenoi.it/2023/03/25/leggi-notizia/argomenti/cronaca-20/articolo/aliante-precipita-nel-giardino-di-una-villa-di-casciago-ferito-il-pilota-22enne.html https://acao.it/il-club/la-flotta/glaser-dirks-dg-300-d-8240/ Ex PH-824