Incident Boeing 737-846(WL) JA329J, Sunday 26 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 March 2023
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846(WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA329J
MSN: 35358/3315
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:east of Mt. Fuji -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL439 from Tokyo/Haneda to Matsuyama, a Boeing 737-846(WL), suffered overheat of an electric heater in the cockpit windshield while en route at FL300. The Boeing returned to Haneda where a safe landing was carried out. There were no injuries among 6 crew and 125 passengers.
The flight was continued with a replaced plane (JA335J) and 3 hours 39 minutes of delay.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/29010ac38e6e1b7adda9b7483882dfb21b660ed2
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0b35635afe16d1d8529d81a1826bfd0189be66fb
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e56ca8e1a539a33b61a91e948047e35517c4d520
https://www.jal.co.jp/flight-status/dom/?DPORT=HND&APORT=MYJ&DATEFLG=1&FsBtn=route

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl439#2fa89f03