Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TD321, Tuesday 14 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: TD321
MSN: CBAF 10499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Narrative:
TD321; Spitfire LF XVI. MSN CBAF 10499: built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Taken on charge at 19 MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan 30-4-45. To 61 OTU RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 29-1-46. Unit became 203 AFS at RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 1-7-47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-6-49 when swung off the runway on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon. The pilot was on his second-ever solo flight on a Spitfire. During the landing, the aircraft swung off the runway in cross winds and the undercarriage collapsed.

Damaged initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable) 14-6-49. However, repairs not proceeded with, and airframe re-assessed as Cat. E (scrap) 15-10-49. Struck off charge the same day

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.504
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 203 AFS RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR29/1771: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101481
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD321
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90847-td321
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Flying_Training_School_RAF#History_of_203_AFS