Incident Reims-Cessna FA150K Aerobat Mod OH-CBX, Saturday 18 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna FA150K Aerobat Mod
Owner/operator:Privete
Registration: OH-CBX
MSN: FA150-0026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Päijänne, near port Padasjoki -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OH-CBX suffered landing gear damage on Padasjoki on Saturday 18.3. when landing on the Päijänne ice. There were no injuries and the local contracted fire department towed the plane to the port of Padasjoki.

Sources:

https://www.flyfinland.fi/view/44641
https://www.flyfinland.fi/view/44640
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/27596-pienkoneonnettomuuksia/?page=85