Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N541SP, 26 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309826

Date:26-MAR-2023
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Red Baron Rentals LLC
Registration: N541SP
MSN: 28-7415570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeast Florida Regional Airport (UST/KSGJ), St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL
Destination airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to a runway excursion during landing at Northeast Florida Regional Airport (UST/KSGJ), St Augustine, Florida.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2023/03/26/2-minorly-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-at-st-augustine-airport/
https://news.yahoo.com/pilot-passenger-suffer-minor-injuries-205626915.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=541SP
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N541SP

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/abae48bfc5c2007a4733b90c588a0dd3930ae0b8 (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report
Location