This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 203 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | SM287 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bristol Channel, off Ilfracombe, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:SM287: Spitfire LF XVI: Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Taken on charge at 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 30-10-44. To 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, RAF Coltishall, Norfolk 27-11-44. To 61 OTU 7-2-46. To 203 AFS RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 1-7-47
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into sea off Ilfracombe, Devon 31-5-49; pilot killed. The pilot lost control of the aircraft on a sortie from RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon. The aircraft entered a cu-Nim cloud during an aerobatic sortie, and then dived into the sea into the Bristol Channel before a recovery could be made.
Crew of Spitfire SM287:
P/O (3039106) Robert Felix READ (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 31-5-1949
Wreckage not found or recovered; Struck Off Charge 9-9-49 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E). The pilot was a graduate of the RAF College, Cranwell, having only recently (on 8-4-1949) been awarded the rank of Pilot Officer.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.504
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD321 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90847-td321 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949 8.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38605/supplement/2285/data.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ilfracombe 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Channel 