This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson C.19 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FP RAF |
| Registration: | VM383 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Portsmouth Airport, Hilsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Portsmouth Airport, Hampshire |
Narrative:Avro Anson C.19 VM383, 2 FP (Ferry Pool) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-6-1949 in a landing accident at Portsmouth Airport, Hilsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire
The aircraft was landing in conditions of restricted visibility and heavy rain on a wet runway. The aircraft's brakes proved to be ineffective, and the aircraft ran off the end of the runway, and come to a halt on an electrified railway line near Hilsea Railway Station.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.502
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 69)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 40)
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilsea_railway_station 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portsmouth_Airport_(Hampshire)