Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N176SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30983

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1998
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N176SJ
MSN: 70-15556
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2518 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the pilot noted that the fuel boost pump warning light had flickered on and then off, with a corresponding surge in the engine. Approximately 20 feet agl, engine power was lost and the helicopter impacted the ground. A functional field check of the fuel system was conducted and it was noted that there was a leak in the breakaway valve, which would have allowed air to enter the system. Further examination of the fuel boost pump and breakaway valve revealed that the O-rings were deteriorated. The field inspection further revealed that the inlet shutoff valve arm on the fuel boost pump was bent. According to the manufacturer's overhaul manual, if the inlet shutoff valve arm is bent it may prevent the valve from opening and restrict the fuel flow. According to the component overhaul manuals, the O-ring seals in both the fuel boost pump and the fuel breakaway valve are not required to be inspected during routine inspections and are replaced as on-condition items. A hydro leakage test and performance flow test check was conducted on the fuel boost pump with the original O-rings. The fuel boost pump did not pass the manufacturer's tests. The O-ring seals were replaced with new ones, and the fuel boost pump functioned within manufacturer's limits. The fuel control unit and fuel pump were tested and no discrepancies were found. The fuel nozzle was also tested and flowed within manufacturer's limits. Maintenance records disclosed that the last time the fuel boost pump was worked on was 5 years prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to deteriorated O-ring seals in the fuel boost pump, which allowed air to enter the fuel lines. Factors in the accident were the inadequate manufacturer's inspection criteria for the fuel boost pump O-ring seals and the resulting failure of the operator's maintenance personnel failure to detect the condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA134
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=176SJ

Location