Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat CX-BTI-R, 27 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309830

Date:27-MAR-2023
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CX-BTI-R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:between Rincón and Vergara, Treinta y Tres -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat was destroyed when it crashed under unknown circumstances at a soy plantation between Rincón and Vergara, Treinta y Tres.
The pilot onboard sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.telenoche.com.uy/sociedad/una-avioneta-cayo-y-fallecio-su-piloto-treinta-y-tres-n5342066
https://www.montevideo.com.uy/Noticias/Piloto-de-avioneta-murio-en-accidente-en-el-departamento-de-Treinta-y-Tres-uc849439
https://970universal.com/2023/03/27/una-persona-fallecida-tras-chocar-una-avioneta-en-treinta-y-tres/
https://mediospublicos.uy/hombre-murio-tras-accidentarse-con-avioneta-en-treinta-y-tres/

NTSB
https://houser747.files.wordpress.com/2009/10/registro_nacional_de_aeronaves.pdf