Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III HC-BTO, 27 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309833

Date:27-MAR-2023
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Fumipalma
Registration: HC-BTO
MSN: 34-8133198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guayaquil José Joaquín de Olmedo Int'l - SEGU -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SEGU
Destination airport:SESQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(Developing news) A twin-engined Piper suffered an emergency during take off from Guayaquil José Joaquín de Olmedo Airport, to Samuel Quimi airfield under unknown circumstances. DGAC Ecuador stated pilots and passengers were unhurt. Runway was reopened at 13:30 LT.

Sources:

News including DGAC Ecuador statement:
https://www.primicias.ec/noticias/sucesos/cierre-pista-aeropuerto-guayaquil/?utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social

NOTAM informing the status of the airport:
https://twitter.com/AviacionEcuador/status/1640399456280494090

Aircraft photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10071104

Media: