ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309834
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 16:58 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1005B |
MSN: | 4608091 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | near Winnemucca, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO) |
Destination airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Piper Malibu experienced engine issues while En-route to Phoenix Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) and made an emergency landing on U.S. 95 near mile marker 21 near Winnemucca, Nevada. It departed sometime later and landed at Winnemucca, NV (KWMC).
Sources:
https://www.kolotv.com/2023/03/27/small-plane-forced-make-emergency-landing-highway-near-winnemucca/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1005B https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1005b#2faa8bc9 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1005B/history/20230326/1930Z/KUAO/KWMC https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b6cac4c4f22c43609122169e228b03d8c5dbf5f4 (photo)
Location