This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 May 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson C.19 |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Gp CS RAF |
| Registration: | VM366 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Westerham, Sevenoaks, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent |
Narrative:Avro Anson C.19 VM366, 61 Group Communications Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 May 1949 in a forced landing near Westerham, Sevenoaks, Kent
The aircraft was being used to give air experience flying to a group of ATC (Air Training Corps) cadets. While in flight, the starboard engine failed due to the exhaust rocker valve fractured in the No.7 cylinder, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude on one engine only. A forced landing was made in a field near Westerham, Kent, and the aircraft collided with a telegraph pole before coming to a halt. No injuries were sustained by the six persons on board (pilot and five passengers)
Westerham is a town and civil parish in the Sevenoaks District of Kent, England. It is located 3.4 miles east of Oxted and 6 miles west of Sevenoaks, adjacent to the Kent border with both Greater London and Surrey
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.507
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 69)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 40)
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westerham 