This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 May 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Cambridge UAS RAF |
| Registration: | N9373 |
| MSN: | 82443 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Teversham, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Teversham, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Teversham, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 82443 (Gipsy Major #82176): Taken on charge as N9373 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 24.10.39. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 30.9.40. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 15.4.44. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47; operated by Cambridge UAS (University Air Squadron) coded "RUC-G".
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun into the ground during forced landing practice, RAF Teversham, Cambridgeshire 20.5.49. The pilot lost control of the Tiger Moth during the change from one sideslip to another, while carrying out a practice forced landing. The aircraft started to go into a spin, which the pilot attempted to correct, but he had insufficient altitude available to pull out of the spin before the aircraft hit the ground
Wreckage recovered to 58 MU RAF Newark, Nottinghamshire 1.6.49 and struck off charge 17.6.49 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.499
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_University_Air_Squadron#History 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_City_Airport#Early_years Location