Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT119, Friday 13 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: VT119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.4 VT119: Delivered to 263 Squadron, RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland 9.3.48 coded 'HE-C'.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.5.49 when undercarriage collapsed while landing overweight (14,700 lbs) on PSP (Pierced Steel Planking) runway, at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Pilot Flight Lieutenant L M Bailey OK.

Aircraft not repaired and Struck Off Charge 11.7.49 as FACE (Flying accident Cat. E) and scrapped

On 1-12-45, a few weeks after the departure of the 78th Fighter Group, USAAF, USAAF Station 367, Duxford, was returned to the RAF. For the next sixteen years, it remained an RAF Fighter Command station, although it was closed for two years from October 1949 to have a single concrete runway laid. (In May 1949 the sole runway in use was a PSP (Pierced Steel Planking) runway). This, together with a new perimeter track and apron, enabled better handling of jet aircraft with which Fighter Command was re-equipping. Duxford reopened in August 1951.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.507
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.171
5. 263 Squadron ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2488: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505126
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._263_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duxford_Aerodrome#Postwar_use