Accident Cessna 150H N50133, 26 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309838

Date:26-MAR-2023
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50133
MSN: 15069081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattituck Airport (21N), Mattituck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to the nosegear collapse at Mattituck Airport (21N), Mattituck, New York.
The sole pilot onboard the single-engine airplane was not injured during the accident.

Sources:

https://suffolktimes.timesreview.com/2023/03/small-plane-crashes-during-landing-in-mattituck-no-injuries-reported/
https://dailyvoice.com/new-york/nassau/news/pilot-walks-away-from-small-plane-crash-on-long-island/859934/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N50133/history/20230327/1916Z/21N/21N

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report
Location